Daily Bulletin

DAILY BULLETIN 
April 12th, 2021

 NEW ANNOUNCEMENTS:

THIS WEEK THE WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT would like to recognize the following students as this week's world language students of the week: Chris Burnside for Spanish, Miranda Needham for German and Ariel Lipe for French.  All 3 of these students demonstrate a positive attitude in our language classes and show their potential every day for becoming proficient in their languages! Congrats!

ATTENTION SENIORS- Please check your CCHS email for the link to vote for the Senior Silly Awards.  The link closes Friday, April 16th at 11:00 pm.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR COURT:

Kiara Cobb & Sam Baker 

Wynn Costello & Will Bowlby 

Macey Davis & Lucas Daly 

Kara Holub & Jackson Grant 

Ella Summerlin & Darius Ragland 

Torrey Taylor & Jevon Scott 

 THE CLASS OF 2021 will vote on the Senior King & Queen the last week of April.  The court will be presented at Senior Terrierfest on May 1st.

SENIORS- Please check Tyler for a list of any outstanding fees and fines you may have with CCHS.  All fees and fines must be paid in order to attend any senior events in May. 

CONGRATULATIONS CCHS FBLA for an outstanding performance at the State Leadership Conference!

CONGRATULATIONS to Grace Park, our newly elected FBLA STATE PRESIDENT! and to Irene Yoh our new FBLA State Vice President!

Overall - Two State Champions, 8 National Qualifiers and Top 10 in 18 events!!!

Winners were:

1st Place – STATE CHAMPIONS – National Qualifiers
Caleb Bondzi – Public Speaking
Grace Park – Social Media Strategies 

2nd Place – National Qualifiers
Evan Ewing -  Supply Chain Management
Nuraishah Mohamad Ali – Intro to Business Procedures 

3rd Place – National Qualifiers
Amira Alkatem – Spreadsheet Applications
Eli Tsung – Economics
Yoonseo Jung – Intro to Public Speaking 

4th Place – National Qualifier
Sam Mathias – Computer Applications 

5th Place
Charlie Du – Computer Problem Solving
Irene Yoh & Khadia Coulibaly – Business Ethics
Maya Benyas & Joan Huh – Sales Presentation
Michelle Wang & Zach Goodson – Computer Game & Simulation Programming 

6th Place
Max Johnson, Leandru Martin & Ellen Nguyen – Digital Video Production 

7th Place
Olivia Mathias & Danial Pitafi – Intro to Business Presentation
Marta Narag – Business Calculations 

8th Place
Kabeer Ahuja – Job Interview
Rawda Abdelatawab – Website Design 

9th Place
Skylar Moore – Public Service Announcement
 

 PRIOR ANNOUNCEMENTS 

 ATTENTION SENIORS: The Seal of Bi-literacy application is now available on our website or from your World Language teacher.